Boone Frost Buster features fall to Schroyer, Kaplan, Belland, Smith

BOONE, Iowa (April 1) – Three IMCA drivers al­ready familiar with victory lane at Boone Speedway returned there following Saturday night Frost Buster features, while another took the checkers in his first ever visit to the speedplant.

Three time track cham­pion Jeff Schroyer scored the Modified win, while Dustin Smith notched his third straight Frost Buster title in the Hobby Stocks. Front wheel drive graduate Austin Kaplan led the way to the finish line in the Karl Chevrolet Northern Sport­Mod show.

Eagle River, Wis., long tow Bruce Belland was quick to find the fast lane in his Boone Speedway debut, winning the Stock Car fea­ture.

Schroyer’s win came in front of Jay Noteboom, Rodney Scheuermann, Reese Coffee and Vern Jackson. Belland outran defending national cham­pion Damon Murty, with Larry Silbaugh, Bryan Trogdon and Randy Killen completing the top five.

Kaplan, who recorded 11 front wheel drive wins in two seasons before moving into a SportMod late last year, took the lead on the fourth of 12 circuits and held off Kyle Wahlert for his first career victory in the class. Matthew Meinecke, Jason Purvis and Chad Koch followed at the finish.

Smith added his latest Frost Buster crown ahead of Paul Nagle, Luke Wan­ninger, Ken Morlan and Randy Embrey.

More than 180 cars were on hand for the first event of the 40th anniversary season at Boone.

Results

Modifieds

1st heat (top three) – 1. Jeff Schroyer, Marshalltown; 2. Reese Coffee, Hinton; 3. Richie Gustin, Marshalltown. 2nd heat 1. Dan Ratajczak, Frog Sta­tion, Wis.; 2. Jay Noteboom, Orange City 3. Mike O’Lear, Marshalltown. 3rd heat – 1. Chris Wilke, Urbandale; 2. Scott Baker, Boone; 3. Bobby Bow­man, Winterset. 4th heat – 1. Joe McBirnie, Boone 2. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 3. Kevin Ster­nard, Sturgeon Bay, Wis. 5th heat – 1. Brad Williams, Lytton; 2. Mike Molle, Glidden; 3. Russ Dickerson, Boone. 6th heat – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown 2. Cale Sponsler, Grimes; 3. Adam Johnson, Independence.

1st “B” main – 1. Rodney Scheuermann, Scranton; 2. Vern Jackson, Waterloo; 3. Randy Havlik, Cedar Rapids. 2nd “B” main ­– 1. John Logue, Boone; 2. Josh Gilman, Van Meter; 3. Justin Auringer, Evansdale. 3rd “B” main – 1. Randy Brands, Boyden; 2. Mitch Kern, West Bend; 3. Dennis Pittman, Jamaica.

Feature – 1. Schroyer; 2. Noteboom; 3. Scheuermann; 4. Coffee; 5. Jackson; 6. Rata­jczak; 7. Gilman; 8. Jimmy Gustin; 9. Molle; 10. Sternard; 11. Bowman; 12. Huntley; 13. Johnson; 14. Logue;  15. Brands; 16. Kern; 17. Wilke; 18. McBirnie; 19. Sponsler; 20. Baker; 21. Richie Gustin; 22. Dickerson; 23. Williams; 24. O’Lear.

Karl Chevrolet

Northern SportMods

1st heat – 1. Kyle Wahlert, Des Moines; 2. Keith William­son, Maxwell; 3. Dean Taylor, Boone. 2nd heat – 1. Scott Durlin, State Center 2. Jason Purvis, Boone; 3. Matthew Me­inecke, Woodward. 3rd heat – 1. Jason Mallicoat, Boone; 2. Kevin Bruck, Portsmouth 3. Austin Kaplan, Ankeny.

“B” main – 1. Jacob Mur­ray, Hartford; 2. Scott Davis, Boone; 3. Randy Rudolf, Grand Junction.

Feature – 1. Kaplan; 2. Wahlert; 3. Meinecke; 4. Purvis; 5. Chad Koch, Marshalltown; 6. Rudolf; 7. Williamson; 8. Davis; 9. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 10. Taylor; 11. Andy Tiernan, Woodward; 12. Jack Myer, Ankeny 13. Matt Paulson; 14. Bruck; 15. Murray; 16. Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 17. Curtis Ve­ber, Polk City; 18. Chad Malone, Monroe; 19. Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb.; 20. Mallicoat; 21. Jim Buhlman, Cedar Falls; 22. Durlin; 23. Kasey Anderson, Boone; 24. Brian Miller, Grand Junction.

Stock Cars

1st heat – 1. Rodney Snel­lenberger, Pulaski, Wis.; 2. Erick Knutsen, Des Moines; 3. Larry Karcz Jr., Pulaski, Wis. 2nd heat 1. Bryan Trogdon, Bou­ton; 2. Craig Elliott, Boone; 3. Randy Casner, Milo. 3rd heat – 1. Bruce Belland, Eagle River, Wis.; 2. Randy Killen, Des Moines; 3. Jay Schmidt, Tama. 4th heat – 1. Darren Otto, Green Bay, Wis.; 2. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville; 3. Terry Cornelison, Boone. 5th heat – 1. Timothy French, Nevada; 2. Larry Sil­baugh, Jefferson; 3. Lonnie Hodges, Boone. 6th heat – 1. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 2. Luke Veren, Haverhill; 3. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.

1st “B” main – 1. Dustin Vis, LeGrand; 2. Sean Johnson, Independence; 3. Andy Bryant, Clement. 2nd “B” main – 1. Scooter Dulin, Cedar Rapids; 2. Gary Bass, Des Moines; 3. Ja­son York, Boone.

Feature – 1. Belland; 2. Murty; 3. Silbaugh; 4. Trogdon; 5. Kil­len; 6. Elliott; 7. Bonnett; 8. French; 9. Otto; 10. Schmidt; 11. Cornelison; 12. Vis; 13. Dulin; 14. Johnson; 15. Casner; 16. Bass; 17. Knutsen; 18. Bryant; 19. Jerovetz; 20. York; 21. Karcz; 22. Veren; 23. Snellen­berger; 24. Hodges.

Hobby Stocks

1st heat – 1. Luke Wan­ninger, Jefferson; 2. Ken Mor­lan, Jefferson; 3. Brandon Lee­man, Roland. 2nd heat – 1. Randy Embrey, Granger; 2. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 3. Jerry Gifford, Pilot Mound. 3rd heat – 1. John Wetzel, Winterset; 2. Paul Shepherd, Marengo; 3. Travis Fenton, Des Moines. 4th heat – 1. Terry Shaffar, State Center; 2. Jon McBroom, Ne­vada; 3. Joe Mohler, Des Moines. 5th heat – 1. Dustin Graham, Colo; 2. Pat Mather, Greenfield; 3. Steve Jones, Ames. 6th heat – 1. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 2. Ryan Loftus, Des Moines; 3. Michael Johnston, Des Moines.

1st “B” main – 1. Chad Waddell, Stuart; 2. Wayne Gif­ford, Boone; 3. Mark Lamer, Haverhill. 2nd “B” main – 1. Steve Peterson, Gilbert; 2. John Davenport, Madrid; 3. Robert Smith, Ogden. 3rd “B” main – 1. Kevin Sather, Ankeny; 2. Nyle Godwin, Redfield; 3. Mike Smith, Marshalltown.

Feature – 1. Dustin Smith; 2. Nagle; 3. Wanninger; 4. Mor­lan; 5. Randy Embrey; 6. Shep­herd; 7. Jerry Gifford; 8. Wad­dell; 9. Godwin; 10. Mather; 11. Wayne Gifford; 12. Jones; 13. Sather; 14. McBroom; 15. Wetzel; 16. Johnston; 17. Lee­man; 18. Davenport; 19. Gra­ham; 20. Peterson; 21. Loftus; 22. Fenton; 23. Shaffar; 24. Mohler.

Filed Under: Headlines

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Plowing