08/14/10 Results

                                              FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

                                                                     Contact:    Phone:    E-mail:

                                          Boone Speedway, Hwy. 30 & South Story Street, Boone, IA 50316

                                        Phone: (515) 987-1795   Fax: (515) 987-4759   Web: www.imca.com

8/14/2010 – Boone Speedway Results…                                                                                            Page 1 of  2

IMCA Modified

A-Main 01 –  1. Scott Baker, Boone; 2. Cale Sponsler, Grimes; 3. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 4. Mike Molle, Glidden; 5. Jimmy

Gustin, Marshalltown; 6. Jake Durbin, Perry; 7. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 8. Tim Stevens, Cedar Rapids; 9. Russ

Dickerson, Boone; 10. Michael Manson, Manchester; 11. Johnathan Thimmesch, Aurora; 12. Joel Bushore, Boone; 13.

Randy Havlik, Madrid; 14. Dennis Pittman, Jamacia; 15. Phil Levri, Cambridge; 16. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; 17. Bill

Davis, Jr., Des Moines.

Heat 01 –  1. Scott Baker, Boone; 2. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 3. Mike Molle, Glidden; 4. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 5. Dennis

Pittman, Jamacia; 6. Jake Durbin, Perry; 7. Michael Manson, Manchester; 8. Johnathan Thimmesch, Aurora; 9. Garry

Hall, Rochester, Minn..

Heat 02 –  1. Cale Sponsler, Grimes; 2. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 4. Tim Stevens,

Cedar Rapids; 5. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 6. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 7. Phil Levri, Cambridge; 8. Joel Bushore, Boone.

IMCA Stock Car

A-Main 01 –  1. Dave Baugh, Jefferson; 2. Ryan Rose, Boone; 3. Kevin Shaw, Boone; 4. Josh Daniels, Des Moines; 5.

Jeff Harkrider, Carroll; 6. Robert Stofer, Jefferson; 7. Travis Shipman, Mason City; 8. Rodney Richards, Madrid; 9. Ty

Hill, Dallas Center; 10. Gary Bass, Des Moines; 11. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 12. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 13. Alan Van Gorp,

 Des Moines; 14. Larry Crocheck, Boone; 15. Terry Cornelison, Boone; 16. Bryan Snell, Coon Rapids; 17. Trent

Murphy, Jefferson; 18. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 19. Jeremy Gettler, Adair; 20. Don Vis, Marshalltown; 21. Cory Bushnell,

Madrid; 22. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 23. Thomas Thompson, Hopkinton; 24. Brad Dutton, Des Moines.

B-Main 01 –  1. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 2. Terry Cornelison, Boone; 3. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 4. Rob Schneider,

Marshalltown; 5. Norman Belew, Granger; 6. Josh Brauckman, Carroll; 7. Andy Bryant, Clemons; 8. Toby Smith,

Oskaloosa.

Heat 01 –  1. Rodney Richards, Madrid; 2. Robert Stofer, Jefferson; 3. Dave Baugh, Jefferson; 4. Ty Hill, Dallas Center;

5. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 6. Cory Bushnell, Madrid; 7. Don Vis, Marshalltown; 8. Rob Schneider, Marshalltown; 9. Andy

Bryant, Clemons; 10. Terry Cornelison, Boone.

Heat 02 –  1. Kevin Shaw, Boone; 2. Alan Van Gorp, Des Moines; 3. Josh Daniels, Des Moines; 4. Bryan Snell, Coon

Rapids; 5. Jeremy Gettler, Adair; 6. Brad Dutton, Des Moines; 7. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 8. Josh Brauckman, Carroll; 9.

Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 10. Donavon Smith, Lake City.

Heat 03 –  1. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 2. Jeff Harkrider, Carroll; 3. Ryan Rose, Boone; 4. Travis Shipman, Mason City; 5.

Gary Bass, Des Moines; 6. Larry Crocheck, Boone; 7. Thomas Thompson, Hopkinton; 8. Norman Belew, Granger; 9.

Toby Smith, Oskaloosa.

IMCA Sport Mods

A-Main 01 –  1. Jeremy Embrey, Granger; 2. Randy Roberts, Boone; 3. Scott Davis, Boone; 4. Daniel Tasler;; 5. Jared

Timmerman, Norwalk; 6. Ty Luellen, Minburn; 7. Eric Elliott, Boone; 8. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; 9. Clinton

Luellen, Minburn; 10. Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; 11. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 12. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 13. Jeff

Blume, Roland; 14. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 15. Tom Burke, Ames; 16. Tara Longnecker (M), Woodward; 17. Alex

Zwanzinger, Nashua; 18. Jamie Ganoe, Jefferson; 19. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 20. Geoff Olson, Ames; 21. Matthew Meinecke,

 Madrid; 22. Dan Wetzel, Linden; 23. Miles (Adam) Shelman, Ames; 24. Jason Purvis, Boone,  IA.

B-Main 01 –  1. Tara Longnecker (M), Woodward; 2. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 3. Miles (Adam) Shelman, Ames; 4. Stacey

Clark, Boone; 5. James Reichart, Lorimor; 6. Brandon Morris, Ely; 7. Lonnie Hodges, Boone; 8. Kris Law, Huxley.

Heat 01 –  1. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 2. Jeremy Embrey, Granger; 3. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua; 4. Scott Davis, Boone;

5. Jeff Blume, Roland; 6. Dan Wetzel, Linden; 7. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 8. Miles (Adam) Shelman, Ames; 9. Stacey

Clark, Boone; 10. James Reichart, Lorimor.

  Printed 8/14/2010 10:56:59 PM with ScoreKeeper™ 3.757.009                                                                                       Page 1 of  2



8/14/2010 – Boone Speedway Results…                                                                                            Page 2 of  2

Heat 02 –  1. Daniel Tasler;; 2. Geoff Olson, Ames; 3. Ty Luellen, Minburn; 4. Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; 5. Jared

Timmerman, Norwalk; 6. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 7. Tom Burke, Ames; 8. Tara Longnecker (M), Woodward; 9.

Lonnie Hodges, Boone; 10. Kris Law, Huxley.

Heat 03 –  1. Randy Roberts, Boone; 2. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; 3. Jason Purvis, Boone,  IA; 4. Eric Elliott,

Boone; 5. Jamie Ganoe, Jefferson; 6. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 7. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 8. Brandon Morris, Ely; 9. Lynn

Brockett, Ogden.

IMCA Hobby Stock

A-Main 01 –  1. Brandon Brinton, Nevada; 2. Donald Gustoff, Scranton; 3. Cory Tasler;; 4. John Yaw, Sr., Des Moines;

5. John Watson, Des Moines; 6. Jacob Thompson, Nevada; 7. Matthew Webb, Des Moines; 8. Austin Luellen, Minburn;

9. Randy Embrey, Granger; 10. Matt Hudspeth, Madrid; 11. Jay Arends, Ames; 12. Jeremy Tilley;; 13. Andy Mahlstedt,

Bagley; 14. Nyle Godwin, Redfield; 15. Seth Janssen, Ogden; 16. Matt Wahlert, Waukee; 17. Cody Gustoff, Scranton;

18. Ross Marshall, Granger; 19. Darin Rothfus, Woodward.

A-Main 02 –  1. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 2. Leonard Loftus, Des Moines; 3. Jesse Hopkins, Ames; 4. Michael

Peterson, Montezuma; 5. Chris Hupp, Boone; 6. Justin Maschke, Des Moines; 7. Aaron Rudolph, Scranton; 8. Larry

Embrey, Granger; 9. Rob Allison, Des Moines; 10. Pat Mather, Greenfield; 11. Calvin Dhondt;; 12. Tim Barber, Story

City; 13. Travis Fenton, Des Moines; 14. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 15. Dean Hartwig, Boone; 16. Ed Mahlstedt, Bagley; 17.

 Richard Yaw II, Pleasant Hill; 18. Dustin Tepp, Ames; 19. Shaun Wirtz, Boone.

Heat 01 –  1. Cory Tasler;; 2. Larry Embrey, Granger; 3. Aaron Rudolph, Scranton; 4. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 5.

Brandon Brinton, Nevada; 6. Justin Maschke, Des Moines; 7. Matt Wahlert, Waukee; 8. Nyle Godwin, Redfield; 9.

Jeremy Tilley;; 10. Seth Janssen, Ogden.

Heat 02 –  1. Leonard Loftus, Des Moines; 2. John Watson, Des Moines; 3. Cody Gustoff, Scranton; 4. Andy Mahlstedt,

Bagley; 5. Jesse Hopkins, Ames; 6. Shaun Wirtz, Boone; 7. Dean Hartwig, Boone; 8. Tim Barber, Story City; 9. Chris

Hupp, Boone; 10. Calvin Dhondt;.

Heat 03 –  1. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 2. Donald Gustoff, Scranton; 3. Travis Fenton, Des Moines; 4. John Yaw, Sr.,

Des Moines; 5. Matt Hudspeth, Madrid; 6. Dustin Tepp, Ames; 7. Jacob Thompson, Nevada; 8. Jay Arends, Ames; 9.

Randy Embrey, Granger.

Heat 04 –  1. Ed Mahlstedt, Bagley; 2. Ross Marshall, Granger; 3. Michael Peterson, Montezuma; 4. Rob Allison, Des

Moines; 5. Darin Rothfus, Woodward; 6. Matthew Webb, Des Moines; 7. Pat Mather, Greenfield; 8. Richard Yaw II,

Pleasant Hill; 9. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm.

Dwarf Car

A-Main 01 –  1. Troy Hudson, Ankeny; 2. Ed Zehm, Ames; 3. Jeff Stensland, Nevada; 4. Colby Oberembt, Adel; 5. Dusty

 Masolini, Des Moines; 6. Matthew Goodin, Des Moines; 7. Charlie Brown, Nevada; 8. Mike Kennedy, Boone; 9. David

Schmalzried, Jr., Nevada; 10. Angelo Montgomery;; 11. Cliff Barber, Ames; 12. Kevin Grisham, Boone; 13. James May,

DeSoto; 14. Bobby Harris, Jr, Rolland; 15. Todd Thorson, Jewell; 16. Joel Huggins, Pleasant Hill; 17. Terry Sorenson,

Story City; 18. Larry Sorenson, Ames; 19. Michael Stoker, Des Moines; 20. Randy Bryan, Ames; 21. Justin Efkamp,

Ankeny; 22. Jason Whitehead, Nevada; 23. Josh May, DeSoto; 24. John Gardner, Ankeny.

B-Main 01 –  1. Justin Efkamp, Ankeny; 2. Larry Sorenson, Ames; 3. Terry Sorenson, Story City; 4. Rick Taylor, Ames;

5. Tim Milner, Corydon; 6. Kent Efkamp, Ankeny; 7. Ivan Guerra, Marshalltown; 8. Michael Thomas, Des Moines; 9.

Kenny Hake, Des Moines.

Heat 01 –  1. Jason Whitehead, Nevada; 2. Joel Huggins, Pleasant Hill; 3. Mike Kennedy, Boone; 4. Jeff Stensland,

Nevada; 5. Dusty Masolini, Des Moines; 6. Todd Thorson, Jewell; 7. Michael Stoker, Des Moines; 8. Rick Taylor, Ames;

9. Tim Milner, Corydon; 10. Ivan Guerra, Marshalltown.

Heat 02 –  1. John Gardner, Ankeny; 2. Randy Bryan, Ames; 3. Matthew Goodin, Des Moines; 4. James May, DeSoto; 5.

 Cliff Barber, Ames; 6. David Schmalzried, Jr., Nevada; 7. Kevin Grisham, Boone; 8. Justin Efkamp, Ankeny; 9. Kent

Efkamp, Ankeny; 10. Michael Thomas, Des Moines.

Heat 03 –  1. Ed Zehm, Ames; 2. Troy Hudson, Ankeny; 3. Colby Oberembt, Adel; 4. Josh May, DeSoto; 5. Charlie

Brown, Nevada; 6. Bobby Harris, Jr, Rolland; 7. Angelo Montgomery;; 8. Larry Sorenson, Ames; 9. Terry Sorenson,

Story City; 10. Kenny Hake, Des Moines.

  Printed 8/14/2010 10:57:02 PM with ScoreKeeper™ 3.757.009                                                                                       Page 2 of  2

Filed Under: Results

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Service