Entries already at 473 for Super Nationals; early entry deadline extended to Aug. 31

BOONE, Iowa (Aug. 25) – A flood of early entries has resulted in an extension for other drivers to send or call in registrations for the Sept. 6-11 IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals.

As of the end of the business day Tuesday, entries were in hand from 473 drivers. That’s 162 more than at the same time last year and more than twice as many as in 2008.
The deadline to pre-enter at lower rates has been extended to 4:30 p.m. CST next Tuesday, Aug. 31.
“Simply put, our office staff is swamped,” IMCA Vice President of Operations Brett Root said. “We received more than a hundred early entries in the mail Monday morning. With the end of our Late Model point season this weekend and all the calls coming in, we just haven’t been able to keep up.”
Early Modified entries include 197 drivers – 84 more than this time last year – from 22 states.
Stock Car entries are at 105, up from 62 in 2009, representing 11 states and Saskatchewan. Ninety-nine Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod drivers from six states have pre-entered. That’s up from 69 last year.
Hobby Stock pre-entries are at 66, also from six states, 11 more than in 2009.
Six Late Model drivers have pre-entered for the Deery Brothers Summer Series feature on opening night at Boone Speedway, five less than last year.
Early entries remain $40 for Modifieds, $50 for Late Models and $25 for Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and North ern SportMods.
Entry fees paid after next Tuesday are $60 for Modifieds, $70 for Late Models and $45 for Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and SportMods.
Eligible drivers should also sign up for the race of champions in their respective divisions when submitting their entry, Root emphasized.
Pre-registered drivers, by division and state, now include:
Modifieds
Arizona – Ed Beebe, Phoenix; Jay Foster, Phoenix; and Darren Williams, Glendale.
Arkansas – Drew Armstrong, Alexander; Tony Croy, Alexander; and Jeff Taylor, Cave City.
California – Randy Brown, Chowchilla; Kellen Chadwick, Oakley; Duane Cleveland, Plumas Lake; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield; Chett Reeves, Bakersfield; Duane Rogers, Imperial; Alex Stanford, Chowchilla; and Paul Stone, Winton.
Colorado – Brad Boyer, Monument; Matt Brack, Mead; Will Brack, Mead; Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan; and Jeff Hunter, Henderson.
Illinois – Michael Long, Quincy; and Jeff Waterman, Quincy.
Indiana – David Pries, Medaryville.
Iowa – Mike Albertsen, Audubon; J.D. Auringer, Evansdale; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Scott Baker, Boone; Cory Bauer, Monticello; David Brown, Kellogg; Joel Bushore, Boone; Craig Carlson, Madrid; Jeff Con ner, Panora; James Cooper, Ames; Troy Cordes, Raymond; Greg Cox, Altoona; Kent Cros key, Polk City; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines; Russ Dicker son, Boone; Darin Duffy, Hazleton; Jake Durbin, Perry; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Jeff Feaster, Humboldt; Doug Firgard, Hudson; Mark Gaskill, Remsen; Josh Gilman, Earlham; Pat Graham, Ames; Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; Richie Gustin Jr., Gilman; Jay Goosmann, Hinton; Randy Havlik, Madrid; Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee; Scott Hogan, Vinton; Mike Jer gens, Plover; Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah; Andy Krieger, Burlington; Dave Kuykendall, Clear Lake; Brett Lade hoff, Marshalltown; Adam Larson, Ames; Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; Brian Law, Alleman; Jerry Luloff, Inde pendence; Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; Kelly Lyons, Boone; Michael Manson, Manchester; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Mike Molle, Glidden; Tim Murty, Tama; Jeff Nielsen, Poca hontas; Levi Nielsen, Mason City; Jay Noteboom, Hinton; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Greg Peck, Sioux City; Loren Pesicka Jr., Burt; Dennis Pittman, Jamaica; Ron Pope, Mason City; Jerry Pratt, Blue Grass; Terrance Prochaska, Ma son City; Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Bill Rob erts, Burlington; Denny Rosenberg, Grimes; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Brandon Savage, Keokuk; Fred Schimmels, Van Meter; Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; J.J. Scott, Dallas Center; Jason Seegmiller, Dubuque; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Rich Smith, Davenport; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Jon Snyder, Ames; Cale Sponsler, Grimes; T.J. Stalker, Mason City; Jeff Stephens, Arion; Tim Stevens, Cedar Rapids; Buck Swanson, Waterloo; Johnathan Thimmesch, In dependence; Ed Thomas, Waterloo; Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; Ryan Wat nem, Humboldt; Mike Weikert Jr., Muscatine;  Clint Wendel, Mason City; Brad Williams, Lytton; Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; J.J. Wise, Manly; and Austin Wolf, Algona.
Kansas – Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia; Brendan Damon, Great Bend; Tim Echevarria, Junction City; Dave Hardesty, Minneapolis; Brian Knoell, Falun; Corey Lagroon, Salina; Tim Lieker, Minneapolis; Danny Morrison, Minneapolis; David Murray Jr., Oberlin; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington; Jesse Richter, Great Bend; Ja son Schoenberger, Gorham; Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney; Travis Sherfick, WaKeeney; Brian Tefft Jr., Topeka; Tim Watts, Beloit; and Kenny Ziegler, Junction City.
Michigan – A.J. Ward, Ionia; and Chad Wernette, Sheridan.
Minnesota – Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo; Garry Hall, Rochester; Larry Hall, Rochester; Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe; Dave Nielsen, Courtland; Chad Porter, Madison Lake; David Schuster, Waterville; Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea; and Jerry Wren, Howard Lake.
Missouri – Adam Birck, Canton; Scott Drake, Webb City; Wayne Graybeal, Springfield; Tyler Greene, Rock Port; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield; Jim Peeler, Milan; Jim Roach, Canton; Spencer Wilson, Spickard; and Todd Wilson, Spickard.
Nebraska – Chris Alcorn, Lincoln; Chris Burk, Friend; Wade Cross, Phillips; Shane Hiatt, Rising City; Tyler Iverson, Albion; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice; Dylan Smith, Osceola; Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City; Jonathan Thompson, Superior; Jerry Trejo, Lincoln; and Lacey Tuttle, Elmwood.
Nevada – Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; Dusty Davis, Las Vegas; Cory Sample, Winnemucca; and Sonny Wahl, North Las Vegas.
New Mexico – Regan Tafoya, Farmington; and Tyrone Yazzie, Farmington.
New York – Jerry Lobdell Jr., Freeville; Mike Smith, Arkport; and John Thayer, Fabius.
North Carolina – Kyle Strickler, Mooresville.
North Dakota – Joren Boyce, Minot; and Nathan Burke, Minot.
Oklahoma – Jay Sale, Edmond.
Oregon – Jon Debenedetti, Rogue River; and Bo Shields, Central Point.
Tennessee – T.J. Herndon, Atwood.
Texas – Chris Bragg, Springtown; Charles Brewer, Abilene; Neal Debord, Amarillo; Greg Dinsmore, Ker rville; P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove; Chris Elliott, Abilene; David Elliott, Eastland; Chad Estes, Troy; Jesse James Freelen, Paris; Michael McCarthy, Round Rock; Josh McGaha, Abilene; William Pittaway, Corpus Christi; Justin Radcliff, China Spring; Andrew Simmerman, Evant; Dillon Smith, China Spring; Kevin Sustaire, Emory; Gabe Tucker, Carbon; Allen Waltermire, Killeen; and Keith White, Little River Academy.
Wisconsin – Jeremy Christians, Horicon; Todd Dart, Algoma; and Dan Ratajczak, Frog Station.
Late Models
Illinois – Ray Guss Jr., Milan.
Iowa – Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; Joel Brasch, Dunkerton; Jason Hahne, Webster City; Bobby Hansen, Center Point; and Kevin Sather, Ankeny.
Stock Cars
California – Loren De Armond, Lemoore.
Colorado – Jesse Taylor, Fort Morgan.
Iowa – Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; Butch Bass, Winterset; Gary Bass, Des Moines; Dave Baugh, Jefferson; Scott Beauregard, Center Point; Norman Belew, Granger; Randy Brands, Boyden; Josh Brauckman, Carroll; Andy Bryant, Clemons; Cory Bushnell, Madrid; Russ Byriel, Ankeny; Steve Campbell, Des Moines; Norman Chesmore, Rowley; Terry Cornelison, Boone; Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge; Larry Crochek, Boone; Laura Curry, Luverne; Bob Daniels, Des Moines; Josh Daniels, Des Moines; Jared Dirks, Rowan; Scooter Dulin, Ce dar Rapids; Brad Dutton, Des Moines; Austin Evens, Independence; Marcus Fagan, Adair; Kirk Fauser, Elgin; Jeremy Gettler, Adair; Jerry Gifford, Boone; Wayne Gifford, Boone; Rick Gustin, Marshalltown; Kenneth Han sen, Audubon; Jeff Harkrider, Carroll; Ty Hill, Dallas Center; Andy Hoffman, Sioux City; Andrew Inman, Mason City; Steve Jackson, Des Moines; Michael Jeannette, Newton; Ashton Lee, Salix; Jake Ludeking, Decorah; Steve Meyer, Grundy Center; Keith Miner, Granger; Jeff Mueller, New London; Mike Munson, Boxholm; Trent Murphy, Jefferson; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Mike Nich ols, Harlan; Kevin Opheim, Mason City; Lynn Panos, Calmar; Larry Portis, Nora Springs; Travis Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Jim Redmann, Lockridge; Bill Reetz, Carroll; Rod Richards, Madrid; Ryan Rose, Boone; Jay Schmidt, Tama; Kevin Shaw, Boone; Travis Shipman, Mason City; David Smith, Lake City; Donovan Smith, Lake City; Dustin Smith, Lake City; Toby Smith, Oskaloosa; Bryan Snell, Coon Rapids; Rod Staats, Co lumbus Junction; Robert Stofer, Jefferson; Corey Stroth man, Mount Union; Rick Suckow, Oel wein; Justin Temeyer, Independence; Mike Todd, Pleasant Hill; Bryan Trogdon, Bouton; Mike VanGenderen, Newton; Alan Van Gorp, Des Moines; Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; Don Vis, Marshalltown; Dustin Vis, Marshalltown; Mike Walrod, DeSoto; and Nathan Wood, Keswick.
Kansas – Josh Crombie, Ness City; Perry Misner, Garden City; Dustin Newlin, Concordia; Bruce Plumisto, Colby; Jason Schoen berger, Gorham; Travis Sherfick, WaKeeney; Jeff Tubbs, Colby; Rodney Wadel, Garden City; and B.J. Wagoner, Colby.
Minnesota – Jeff McCollum, Mankato; Rick Mees, Eagle Lake; and Jesse Olson, Mayer.
Missouri – Jake Cameron, Winston.
Nebraska – Jim Redmann, Gretna.
New Mexico – Steffan Carey, Bloomfield; and Christopher Higgins, Bloomfield.
North Dakota – Nathan Burke, Minot.
Saskatchewan – Rocky Alexander, Estevan.
Texas – Chad Estes, Troy; Daniel Parker, Greenville; and Jeff Turner, Kaufman.
Wisconsin – Jeremy Christians, Horicon; Brandon Czarapata, Appleton; John Mahlberg, Hilbert; Eric Mal froid, Luxemburg; Harley Simon, Seymour; Scott Stewart, Oconto; and Shawn Wagner, Seymour.
Hobby Stocks
Iowa – Shannon Anderson, Atlantic; August Bach, Center Point; Tim Barber, Story City; Bill Bonnett, Knoxville; Matt Brown, Dysart; Andrew Burg, Adel; Charlie Chapman, Oelwein; Cody Cleghorn, Des Moines; Tony Cox, Boone; Rus sell Damme, Waterloo; Calvin Dhondt, Kellogg; Randy Embrey, Granger; Dustin Filoon, Toledo; Curt Ganoe, Stuart; Nyle Godwin, Redfield; Curtis Graham, Tiffin; Craig Graham, Webster City; Cody Gustoff, Scranton; Donnie Gustoff, Scranton; Adam Hagen, Des Moines; Dean Hartwig, Boone; Chris Jensen, Des Moines; Ja cob Keiser, Marengo; Jason Kohl, Missouri Val ley; Scott Lograsso, Nevada; Austin Luellen, Minburn; Andy Mahlstedt, Bagley; Ed Mahlstedt, Bagley; Mat thew Mahoney, Pierson; Pat Mather, Greenfield; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Michael Murphy, Jefferson; Joe Myers, Woodward; Kyle Parizek, Belle Plaine; Michael Peterson, Montezuma; Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; Scott Pippert, Elberon; Brad Ratcliff, Webster City; Todd Re itzler, Grin nell;  Kyle Robinson, Cherokee; Darren Rothfus, Woodward; Devin Smith, Lake City; Matthew Sorenson, Ames; Jacob Thompson, Nevada; Travis Truscheff, Ogden; Matt Wahlert, Waukee; Danny Watson, Des Moines; John Watson, Des Moines; and Richard Yaw II, Pleasant Hill.
Minnesota – Rod Manthey, Northwood; and Dustin Wannarka, Truman.
Nebraska – Nick Beckman, Lincoln; Corey Cruzan, Maxwell; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk; Robby Marsh, Belvidere; Tim Miller, Grand Island; Matthew Sheley, South Sioux City; Shawn Slezak, Milligan; and Jesse Vanlaningham, Beatrice.
North Dakota – Brock Beeter, Minot; and Dallas Rice, Minot.
Texas – Chris Mims, Dublin; Dustin Mims, Dublin; Bryan Sewell, Seagoville; and Brandon Taylor, Granbury.
Wisconsin – Luke Lemmens, Kewaunee.
Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods
Iowa – Adam Ackerman, Mason City; Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; Aric Becker, Cedar Rapids; Jeff Blume, Roland; Dylan Book, Adel; Lynn Brockett, Ogden; Kyle Brown, Kellogg; Parker Brumm, Rockford; Jim Buhlman, Cedar Falls; Tom Burke, Ames; Nate Chodur, Lake Mills; Stacey Clark, Boone; Jamie Daughen baugh, Des Moines; Bobby Davis III, Des Moines; Scott Davis, Madrid; Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Eric Elliott, Boone; Jason Felix, Sioux City; Eric Flander, Barnes City; Gary Goodier, Sioux City; Jared Hansen, Audubon; Jeremy Embrey, Granger; Cody Hennings, Boone; Mitchell Higdon, Fort Madison; Lonnie Hodges, Boone; Matt Hoeft, Forest City; Mike Hogencamp, Waterloo; Shawn Hunter, Zearing; Darren Huntley, Ogden; Steve Inman, Mason City; Austin Kaplan, Ankeny; Beau Kaplan, Ankeny; Randy Kleinberg, Lawton; Leah Labalka, Independence; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Fred Leytham, Garwin; Gatlin Leytham, Garwin; Tara Longnecker, Woodward; Tim Love, Kelley; Clinton Luellen, Minburn; Ty Luellen, Minburn; Lucas Lundry, Maynard; Ray Lundry, Maynard; Jimmy May, DeSoto; Josh May, DeSoto; Rod McDonald, Manchester; Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; Brian Miller, Grand Junction; Kurt Moeding, Manly; Brett Moffitt, Grimes; Brandon Morris, Ely; Geoff Olson, Ames; Tyler Olson, Sioux City; Rick Paulson, Tripoli; Matt Pittman, Jefferson; Michael Pruitt, Redfield; Tom Rawlins, Kellogg; Steven Reetz, Arcadia; Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; Troy Rink, Estherville; Nick Roberts, Des Moines; Randy Roberts, Boone; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Ryan Rose, Boone; Tim Rupp, Chero kee; David Schlicht, Des Moines; Miles Shelman, Ames; Mike Shelton, Bloomfield; Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg; Doug Smith, Lake City; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; Dan Tenold, Northwood; Andy Tiernan, Woodward; Scott VanBuskirk, Hedrick; Lauren Vis, Marshalltown; Cody Warrick, Boone; Kyle Welch, Sioux City; Shay Woods, Humeston; Tim Zeman, Muscatine; and Alex Zwanzi ger, Nashua.
Kansas – B.J. Dauer, Marquette; Tyler Frye, Belleville; and Shane Meeks, Abilene.
Minnesota – Bruce Egeland, Marshall.
Missouri – Clay Hale, Cameron; Huey Jacobs, Stewartsville; Blake Peeler, Trimble; Andrew Smith, Willard; Jeff Stotts, Trenton; and Mike Tanner, Kansas City.
Nebraska – Max Harder, Blue Springs; Roger Harpster, Omaha; Benji Legg, Beatrice; and Travis Runcie, Beatrice.
Wisconsin – J.J. Anderson, Pulaski; Rob Czarapata, Oconto; Jason Jach, Pulaski; Matt Oreskovich, Clinton ville; and Tracy Wassen berg, Shawano.

Filed Under: FeaturedHeadlines

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

Our weather forecast is from WP Wunderground