Richie Gustin becomes highest paid Super Nationals Modified champion

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 10) – Richie Gustin led all 40 laps Saturday night in becoming the highest paid Modified champion in IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Cenex history.

Richie Gustin

Richie Gustin

Gustin earned $5,700 for the victory, in the final race of the Sept. 5-10 event at Boone Speedway. In addition to the $2,000 winner’s share of the feature purse, he received a bonus of $3,700, $100 for each of 37 sanctioned starts made during the season leading up to Super Nationals.

Twenty-four states were represented in the record 843 entries for Super Nationals. Car count for the week included 254 Modifieds, 186 Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods, 179 Stock Cars, 137 Hobby Stocks, 49 Mach-1 Sport Compacts and 38 Late Models.

All four champions crowned Saturday were first-time kings in their respective divisions. Scott Davis was the photo finish winner of the Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod feature, beating Jesse Sobbing to the stripe in one of, if not the closest races ever at Super Nationals.

Davis also became just the third driver to win IMCA Super Nationals titles in two different classes. He’d won the Stock Car crown in 1998.

Sean Johnson ran in front start to finish in capturing the 2011 Stock Car prize while IMCA national rookie points contender Cody Nielsen paced the Hobby Stock main, taking charge after frontrunners Devin Smith and Andy Boeckman got together and were sidelined with flat tires.

Jimmy Gustin, Richie Gustin’s older brother and the defending Modified champion, won the Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions for the second time in his career. Damon Murty capitalized on Kevin Opheim’s late-race mechanical misfortune to top the Sunoco Race Fuels Race of Champions for Stock Cars.

Arnold Motor Supply Race of Champions winners were Shannon Anderson in the Hobby Stocks and Troy Jerovetz in the SportMods.

The previous Super Nationals car count record of 825 was established in 2008; this was the fourth straight year Super Nationals has topped the 800 mark.

Northern SportMod numbers have gone up every year since that division was added to the Super Nationals program in 2005.

Tara Longnecker became the first female driver to start the Northern SportMod main and Modified veteran Hank Berry became the first driver from Montana to qualify for the Saturday show in any division.

Rocky Alexander personified the “International” in IMCA by making the Stock Car main event, writing his name in the record book as the first Canadian to make a Saturday show.

Colby Springsteen was the opening night winner in the Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models. Nathan Chandler prevailed in Tuesday’s inaugural Sport Compact feature. Winner of the Friday night Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational for Modifieds was Chris Abelson.

Including bonuses, Davis made $2,125, Johnson $2,000 and Nielsen $1,600. Springsteen got $2,000 for his Deery win and Chandler banked $250.

Jimmy Gustin’s Harris RoC win was good for $1,800 while Abelson’s All-Star victory netted $1,350. Jerovetz banked $1,300, Anderson $800 and Murty $550.

Approximate purse paid out at Super Nationals is $275,000, with another $70,000 in contingency awards given.

The modified main event, Fast-Shafts race and Harris RoC were all qualifying events for the 2012 All-Star Invitational ballot.

Sept. 10 Feature and Race of Champions Results

Modified feature – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 3. Darin Duffy, Hazleton; 4. J.D. Auringer, Waterloo; 5. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 6. Jerry Luloff, Independence; 7. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 8. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 9. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 10. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 11. J.J. Wise, Manley; 12. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 13. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 14. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 15. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 16. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 17. John Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 18. Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas; 19. Joel Bushore, Boone; 20. Josh Ruby, Lakota; 21. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 22. Jared Siefert, Green Bay, Wis.; 23. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 24. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 25. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 26. Jake Durbin, Perry; 27. Don Hagan Jr., McCook, Neb.; 28. Josh Truman, Indianola; 29. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 30. Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines; 31. Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.; 32. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 33. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.

Harris Auto Racing Modified Race of Champions – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.; 3. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 4. JayMatthias, DePere, Wis.; 5. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 6. Mike Jergens, Plover; 7. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 8. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 9. Troy Gemmill, Ponca City, Okla.; 10. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 11. Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; 12. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.

Stock Car feature – 1. Sean Johnson, Independence; 2. Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; 3. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 4. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 5. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 6. David Smith, Lake City; 7. Jamie Colwell, Kaukauna, Wis.; 8. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn.; 9. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 10. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 11. Rocky Alexander, Estevan, Sask.; 12. Larry Portis, Nora Springs; 13. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 14. Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; 15. Steve Meyer, Grundy Center; 16. Tom Suess, New Ulm, Minn.; 17. Brian Blessington, Breda; 18. Shay Curtin, Cresco; 19. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; 20. Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; 21. Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; 22. Jeff Mueller, New London; 23. Jeremy Gettler, Adair; 24. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 25. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn.; 26. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 27. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 28. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis.; 29. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 30. J.C. Howell, Jr., Mabank, Texas.

Sunoco Race Fuels Stock Car Race of Champions – 1. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 2. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 3. David Smith, Lake City; 4. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; 5. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 6. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis.; 7. Ryan Rose, Boone; 8. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 9. Jeff Mueller, New London; 10. Kevin Opheim, Mason City.

Hobby Stock feature – 1. Cody Nielsen, Fort Dodge; 2. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 3. Robby Marsh, Belvidere, Neb.; 4. Shannon Anderson, Atlantic; 5. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 6. John Watson, Des Moines; 7. Chris Jensen, Des Moines; 8. Matt Hudspeth, Madrid; 9. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 10. Craig Graham, Webster City; 11. Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; 12. Andy Boeckman, Lake View; 13. Kyle Robinson, Cherokee; 14. Cody Knecht, Whittemore; 15. Brandon Nielson, Spencer; 16. Devin Smith, Lake City; 17. Scott Lograsso, Nevada; 18. Eric Stanton, Hartford; 19. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 20. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 21. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 22. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 23. Stac Schroeder, Clear Lake; 24. Damon Richards, David City, Neb.; 25. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 26. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 27. Chad

Gentz, Forest City; 28. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb.; 29. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 30. Cory Adams, Des Moines.

Arnold Motor Supply Hobby Stock Race of Champions – 1. Shannon Anderson, Atlantic; 2. Devin Smith, Lake City; 3. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 4. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 5. Kevin Fee, Knoxville; 6. Chad Gentz, Forest City; 7. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 8. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 9. Brad Ratcliff, Webster City; 10. Joshua Telecky, Hutchinson, Minn.

Northern SportMod feature – 1. Scott Davis, Madrid; 2. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 3. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Austin Lucas, Cedar Rapids; 6. Doug Smith, Lake City; 7. Bryan LaRiviere, Wichita, Kan.; 8. Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills; 9. Geoff Olson, Ames; 10. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 11. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; 12. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 13. Matt Hoeft, Forest City; 14. Clay Evans, Paullina; 15. Jeremy Leiting, Valparaiso, Neb.; 16. Adam Ackerman, Mason City; 17. Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg; 18. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 19. Jim Buhlman, Cedar Falls; 20. Tanner Powers, Exira; 21. Jeff Brunssen, LeMars; 22. Cody Hennings, Boone; 23. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis.; 24. Leon Mulder, Doon; 25. Jeremy Embrey, Madrid; 26. David Schlicht, Grand Junction; 27. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 28. R.J. Merchant, Sergeant Bluff; 29. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 30. Seth Schroer, Cottonwood Falls, Kan.

Arnold Motor Supply Northern Sport Mod Race of Champions – 1. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; 2. Doug Smith, Lake City; 3. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 4. Geoff Olson, Ames; 5. Scott Davis, Madrid; 6. Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg; 7. Austin Kaplan, Des Moines; 8. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 9. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 10. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis.

Filed Under: FeaturedSaturday, September 10, 2011Super Nationals - 2011

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Removal