Saturday Results and Points from the 2013 Super Nationals

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Hobby Stock Race of Champions
Main Event “A” – 1. Randy Embrey, Granger; 2. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 3. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.;
4. Chris Luloff, Independence; 5. Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 6. Trevor Holm, Edgerton, Minn.; 7. Jason Kohl, Missouri
Valley; 8. Corey Madden, Avoca; 9. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 10. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville.

Main Event “A” – 1. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 2. Chris Luloff, Independence; 3. David Rieks, Eldora; 4. Bill Bonnett,
Knoxville; 5. Cory Ganson, Clear Lake; 6. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 7. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 8.
Eric Stanton, Hartford; 9. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 10. Corey Madden, Avoca; 11. Randall Macku, Lincoln, Neb.; 12.
Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 13. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 14. Brian Happel, Van Horne; 15. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 16.
Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 17. Shane Slezak, Lincoln, Neb.; 18. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 19. Tiffany Bittner,
Norfolk, Neb.; 20. Benji Irvine, Cedar Falls; 21. Austin Hauswirth, Havelock; 22. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 23. Jacob Keiser,
Marengo; 24. Matt Brown, Dysart; 25. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 26. Jamie Songer, Ankeny; 27. Darin Johnson, Dickens;
28. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 29. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 30. Devin Smith, Lake City.

Northern Sport Mod Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Bobby Anders, Quincy, Ill.; 2. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 3. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 4. Tyler Frye,
Belleville, Kan.; 5. Eric Elliott, Boone; 6. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa; 7. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 8. Austin Kaplan,
Des Moines; 9. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 10. Danny Dvorak, Vinton.

IMCA SportMods

Main Event “A” – 1. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa; 2. Doug Smith, Rockwell City; 3. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 4. Brett
Lowry, Montezuma; 5. Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Matt Hoeft, Forest City; 7. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 8.
Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 9. Cody Hudson, Shawano, Wis; 10. Eric Elliott, Boone; 11. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 12.
Geoff Olson, Sioux City; 13. Eric Flander, Barnes City; 14. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 15. Johnathon Logue,
Boone; 16. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 17. Tim Love, Kelley; 18. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 19. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 20.
Jerry Hinton, Adel; 21. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 22. Bobby Anders, Quincy, Ill.; 23. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.;
24. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 25. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; 26. Tony Pogeler, Cherokee; 27. Doug Cook, Algona;
28. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 29. Justin Zimmerman, Cedar Rapids; 30. Tim Rupp, Cherokee.

IMCA Stock Cars

Sunoco IMCA Stock Car Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 2. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis; 3. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 4. Abe
Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 5. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 6. David Smith, Lake City; 7. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 8. Kevin
Opheim, Mason City; 9. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 10. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.

Stock Car Points

Main Event “A” — 1. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis; 2. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 3. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 4. Kyle
Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; 5. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 6. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.;
8. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 9. Brian Blessington, Breda; 10. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 11. Mike Jergens, Plover; 12. Heath
Tulp, Belmond; 13. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 14. Kenneth Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.; 15. Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.;
16. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 17. Bob Daniels, Des Moines; 18. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 19. Jason Cook, Mount
Pleasant; 20. Justin Jacobsen, Black Creek, Wis; 21. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 22. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 23. Todd
Reitzler, Grinnell; 24. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 25. Steve Meyer, Grundy Center; 26. David Smith, Lake City; 27. Abe
Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 28. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 29. Larry Portis, Nora Springs; 30. Michael Jaennette, Newton.

Qualifier-Main 01 — 1. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 2. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 3. Larry Portis, Nora Springs; 4. Mike
Jergens, Plover; 5. Justin Jacobsen, Black Creek, Wis; 6. Jason Cook, Mount Pleasant; 7. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 8.
Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 9. John Oliver, Jr, Danville; 10. Lynn Panos, Calmar; 11. Shaun Bruns, Danube,
Minn.; 12. Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; 13. Jason VanSickel, Webster City; 14. Norman Chesmore, Rowley; 15. Dan
Hanselman, Algona; 16. Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; 17. Allan Schmidt, Holstein; 18. Brad Scheibel, Essig, Minn.; 19. John
Heinz, Green Bay, Wis; 20. Chad Estes, Dallas, Texas; 21. Jordan Durward, Trenton, N.D.; 22. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 23.
Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 24. Gary Bass, Des Moines; 25. David Brandies, Atalissa; 26. Jason Minnehan, Churdan; 27. Devin
Snellenberger, Pulaski, Wis; 28. Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; 29. Eric Brown, Boone; 30. Troy Woelber, Hull.

IMCA Modifieds

Harris IMCA Modified Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 2. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 4. Tim Ward,
Gilbert, Ariz.; 5. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 6. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 7. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 8. Clint
Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 9. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 10. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 11. Corey Lagroon,
Salina, Kan.; 12. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can.

Modified Points

Main Event “A” – 1. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 2. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 3. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 4.
Shawn Kilgore, New Franken, Wis; 5. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 6. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 7. Kody Scholpp,
Estevan, Can; 8. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 9. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 10. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 11. William
Gould, Calera, Okla.; 12. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 13. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 14. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 15. Mark Elliott,
Webster City; 16. Kyle Brown, Kellogg; 17. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 18. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 19. Ricky Thornton Jr,
Chandler, Ariz.; 20. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 21. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 22. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 23. Chris Mills,
Sioux City; 24. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 25. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 26. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 27.
Richie Gustin, Gilman; 28. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 29. Scott Davis, Madrid; 30. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 31. Ryan
Watnem, Humbolt; 32. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 33. Mike Jergens, Plover.

Last Chance “A” 01 — 1. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 3. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 4. Jim Lynch,
Bloomfield; 5. Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 6. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 7. Kevin Stoa, Clear Lake; 8. Taimon
Wehr, Harlan; 9. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 10. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif..
Last Chance “A” 02 – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 3. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 4.
Dave Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 5. Dennis Laveine, West Burlington; 6. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 7. Brian Schmitt, Wall
Lake; 8. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 9. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 10. Dustin Smith, Lake City.
Last Chance “A” 03 – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 3. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 4. Justin O’Brien, West
Union; 5. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 6. Jake Durbin, Perry; 7. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 8. Levi Nielsen, Mason
City; 9. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Randy Havlik, Boone.

Last Chance Heat 01 — 1. Kevin Stoa, Clear Lake; 2. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 3. Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas;
4. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 5. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 6. Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis; 7. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan,
Colo.; 8. Scott Smith, Davenport, Neb.; 9. Todd Reed, Port Byron, Ill.; 10. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; 11. Cory
Davis, Eunice, N.M; 12. Bob Aspenleiter, North Platte, Neb.; 13. Travis Martineau, Overgaard, Ariz.; 14. Randy Smith,
Jr., Cameron, Mo..
Last Chance Heat 02 – 1. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 2. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 3. Kelly Shryock,
Fertile; 4. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 5. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 7. Josh Most, Red
Oak; 8. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 9. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich.; 10. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 11. Curt
Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 12. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 13. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 14. Larry Hall, Rochester,
Minn..
Last Chance Heat 03 – 1. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 2. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 4.
Roger Hadan III, Bennington, Neb.; 5. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 6. Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis; 7. John Gartner, Jr,
Bismarck, N.D.; 8. Jim Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas; 9. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 10. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield,
Minn.; 11. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 12. Ed Beebe, Taylor, Ariz.; 13. Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M; 14. Devon
Havlik, Iowa Falls.
Last Chance Heat 04 – 1. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 2. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 4.
Scott Hogan, Vinton; 5. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 6. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; 7. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake,
Minn.; 8. Lance Arneson, Oconto Falls, Wis; 9. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis; 10. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 11. Chase
Hansen, Myton, Utah; 12. Jay Weigel, Stockton, Kan.; 13. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 14. Dean Maurer, Greenleaf, Wis.
Last Chance Heat 05 — 1. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 2. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 3. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 4. Tyler
Droste, Waterloo; 5. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 6. David Brown, Kellogg; 7. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.;
8. Reese Coffee, Hinton; 9. Benjamin Metcalf, Evansdale; 10. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 11. Adam Johnson,
Independence; 12. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 13. Joel Bushore, Boone; 14. Jared Spalding, Troy, Pa..

Last Chance Heat 06 – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 3. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine; 4.
Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 5. Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; 6. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 7. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8.
Dennis Pittman, Jamacia; 9. Andrew Timm, Mankato, Minn.; 10. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 11. Tim Stevens,
Cedar Rapids; 12. David Goode, Sr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 13. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 14. Brandon Blochlinger,
Concordia, Kan..
Last Chance Heat 07 – 1. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 2. Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. Jesse Richter, Great
Bend, Kan.; 4. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 5. Trent Guest, Medicine Hat, AB; 6. Dan Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 7. Charley
Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 8. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 9. Luke Wanninger, Minburn; 10. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 11. Matt
Bonine, Onawa; 12. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; 13. Ron Pope, Mason City; 14. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind..
Last Chance Heat 08 – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Dennis Laveine, West Burlington; 3. Tony Snyder, Readlyn;
4. Conner Pullen, Oronogo, Mo.; 5. Jerad Thelen, Bismarck, N.D.; 6. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 7. Tim Watts,
Beloit, Kan.; 8. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 9. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 10. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 11.
Chuck Chesler, Pipe Creek, Texas; 12. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 13. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 14. Tony Cox,
Boone.
Last Chance Heat 09 – 1. Jake Durbin, Perry; 2. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 3. Jason Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis; 4. Tyler
Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 5. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 6. Christopher Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 7. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 8.
Lyle Shepard, Manhattan, Kan.; 9. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 10. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale; 11. Ed Thomas,
Waterloo; 12. Nick Deal, Walnut; 13. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 14. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas.
Last Chance Heat 10 – 1. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 2. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 3. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 4. Colton
Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 5. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 6. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 7. Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; 8.
Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 9. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 10. Paul Thorpe, New Londen, Wis; 11. Josh Blumer,
Marysville, Kan.; 12. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City; 13. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 14. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif..

Last Chance Heat 11 – 1. Dave Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 2. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 3. Dustin Andersen, Omaha,
Neb.; 4. Kent Croskey, Polk City; 5. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 6. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 7. Tom Silver,
Glenwood, Minn.; 8. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 9. Cody Hillgartner, Harlan; 10. Calvin (Buck) Swanson,
Waterloo; 11. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 12. Greg Johns, Osmond, Neb.; 13. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 14. Shane Thome,
Albion, Neb..
Last Chance Heat 12 – 1. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 2. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 3. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 4. Josh
Truman, Indianola; 5. Scott Olson, Preston; 6. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 7. Justin Sackett, Pierson; 8. Shawn Bearce, Sioux
City; 9. Gary Roberts, Afton, N.Y.; 10. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 11. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 12. Vern
Jackson, Waterloo; 13. Kaleb Carey, Osceola, Neb.; 14. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn..
Last Chance Heat 13 — 1. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 3. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4.
Beau Kaplan, Boone; 5. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; 6. Kevan Cook, Constantia, N.Y.; 7. Tanner Powers, Exira; 8.
Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 9. Chad Estes, Dallas, Texas; 10. Eric McMillan, Hallam, Neb.; 11. Jay Matthias,
Green Bay, Wis; 12. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 13. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 14. Russ Dickerson, Boone.
Last Chance Heat 14 – 1. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 2. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 3. Andy Krieger, Burlington; 4.
Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 5. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 6. Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.; 7. J.J. Wise, Manley;
8. Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.; 9. Jim Mathieson, Sioux City; 10. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; 11. Joe Mullins, Boulder,
Colo.; 12. Troy Plummer, Oakley, Kan.; 13. Shay Woods, Humeston; 14. Jeremy Mills, Garner.
Last Chance Heat 15 – 1. Randy Havlik, Boone; 2. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 3. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 4. Jay
Goosmann, Hinton; 5. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 6. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 7. Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M; 8. Jerry
Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 9. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 10. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 11. Michael Albertsen,
Audubon; 12. Cale Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 13. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 14. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn..

Filed Under: Saturday, September 7, 2013

About the Author:

RSSComments (0)

Trackback URL

Comments are closed.

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Service