RSSAll Entries in the "Saturday, September 10, 2011" Category

Richie Gustin becomes highest paid Super Nationals Modified champion

Richie Gustin becomes highest paid Super Nationals Modified champion

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 10) – Richie Gustin led all 40 laps Saturday night in becoming the highest paid Modified champion in IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Cenex history.
Gustin earned $5,700 for the victory, in the final race of the Sept. 5-10 event at Boone Speedway. In addition to the $2,000 winner’s share of [...]

Super Nationals: Saturday Results

Super Nationals: Saturday Results

IMCA Modifieds

Last Chance Heat 01 – 1. David Murray, Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 2. Nick Deal, Walnut; 3. Jared Siefert, Green Bay, Wis; 4. Darren Shaw, Lathrop, Mo.; 5. Alison Quick, Redding; 6. Dennis Laveine, West Burlington; 7. Edward Sites, Monroeton, Pa.; 8. Jason Noll, El Mirage, Ariz.; 9. Charles Brewer, Abilene, Texas; 10. Robert [...]

Saturday News

Saturday News

Saturday’s race program at Boone Speedway began with the 911 tribute cars of Will Brack and Jeff Feaster displayed on the frontstretch and a moment of silence in honor of the victims of the terrorist attack 10 years ago tomorrow.
A recording of 10-year-old Emily Alexander singing the Canadian national anthem – her father Rocky becomes [...]

Saturday Schedule of Events

Saturday Schedule of Events

HOBBY STOCK RACE OF CHAMPIONS HOT LAPS
5 – MODIFIED LAST CHANCE HEATS (10 LAPS)
TRACK PREP
SPORT MOD RACE OF CHAMPIONS HOT LAPS
5 – MODIFIED LAST CHANCE HEATS (10 LAPS)
TRACK PREP
STOCK CAR RACE OF CHAMPIONS HOT LAPS
5 – MODIFIED LAST CHANCE HEATS (10 LAPS)
TRACK PREP
MODIFIED ROC HOT LAPS
HOBBY STOCK “RACE OF CHAMPIONS” (10 LAPS)
SPORTMOD “RACE OF CHAMPIONS” [...]

Tara Longnecker: First Female SportMod Qualifier

Tara Longnecker: First Female SportMod Qualifier

Tara Longnecker of Ogden, the first female driver to qualify for the Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod main event at Super Nationals, had her car on display and signed autographs during a Friday afternoon session in the fan zone.
Already a 10-year racing veteran at the age of 19, she’s in her third Northern SportMod season after [...]

Saturday Updates

Saturday Updates

Modified driver Dillon Smith of Hillsboro, Texas, and Stock Car driver Stefan Sybesma of Sanborn won Woody’s Hot Shot best looking car awards in their respective divisions.
Both will receive prize packages from contest sponsor Woody’s Signs and are now entered in the season-long contest for monthly and Super Nationals Hot Shot winners.
*
The high card went [...]

Saturday Lineups

Saturday Lineups

Modified Last Chance Heats

Heat # 1

1
55D
Nick R. Deal
Walnut, IA

97M
David L. Murray, Jr.
Oberlin, KS

2
Q37
Alison Quick
Redding, IA

71
Dennis L. Laveine
West Burlington, IA

3
11X
Darren Shaw
Lathrop, MO

44N
Jason R. Noll
El Mirage, AZ

4
15
Edward T. Sites
Monroeton, PA

4R
Michael L. Reichart
Des Moines, IA

5
37M
Richard L. Mueller
Jackson, WY

67X
Robert Liese, Jr.
Floresville, TX

6
172
Charles B. Brewer
Abilene, TX

66J
Jared Siefert
Green Bay, WI

7
818
Robert W. Reed
Cortez, CO

22TG
Tyler H. Greene
Rock Port, MO

Heat # 2

1
2L
Adam W. Larson
Ames, [...]

Stock Car Qualifiers

Stock Car Qualifiers

Partial list of Stock Car Qualifiers for Saturday’s Big Dance

Stock Car Big Dance Qualifiers

Car #
Driver Name
Hometown

4
Roger Verdoorn
Sibley, IA

11X
Shay Curtin
,

23A
Jeremy Gettler
Adair, IA

25
Trent Murphy
Jefferson, IA

33C
Brandon Czarapata
Appleton, WI

36
Tom Suess
New Ulm, MN

59
Larry Portis
Nora Springs, IA

5B
Stefan Sybesma
Sanborn, Ia

5L
Dustin Larson
Rushmore, MN

63
Mike Nichols
Harlan, IA

78
Jeffrey Anderson
Atlantic, IA

7L
Jeffrey Larson
Lakefield, MN

8
David Smith
Lake City, IA

83
Chad Estes
Troy, TX

8R
Sean Johnson
Independence, IA

92B
Brian Blessington
Breda, IA

97N
Nathan Burke
Minot, ND

99
Rocky Alexander
Estevan, SK

99D
Damon Murty
Chelsea, [...]

Saturday Night Modified Feature Lineup

Saturday Night Modified Feature Lineup

Modified Big Dance Lineup

Position
Car #
Driver Name
Hometown

1
19G
Richie Gustin
Gilman, IA

2
00J
Justin Auringer
Waterloo, IA

4
30
Josh Ruby
Lakota, IA

5
7
Eric Dailey
Armstrong, IA

7
71K
Kevin Sustaire
Emory, TX

8
18L
Jerry Luloff
Indepenence, IA

10
47
Josh Truman
Indianola, IA

11
19
Jimmy Gustin
Marshalltown, IA

13
25
Hank Berry
Sidney, MT

14
69X
Jonathan Snyder
Ames, IA

16
12
Mark Elliott
Webster City, IA

17
3Z
Randy Havlik
Madrid, IA

19
74C
Clint Hatlestad
Glencoe, MN

20
68
J.J. Wise
Manley, IA

22
15B
Brad Pounds
Bakersfield, CA

23
4H
Don Hagan, Jr.
McCook, NE

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Service